03-17-2017
[…] Code, § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)" (Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 152.)
All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise indicated. --------
Section 15610.57, subdivision (a)(1), defines neglect as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." Section 15610.57, subdivision (b)(1)-(b)(5), also sets forth examples of neglect under the statute, including but not limited to the following: "(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter; (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment; (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards; (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration; (5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health."