Hoover v. Ferrell
[…] Appellant's Br. p. 21. The trial court's only finding with regard to the allegations of abuse by Mother was that DCS determined the allegations were "unsubstantiated." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 106. Accordingly, the trial court did not find that Mother abused the Child.

B. Conclusions

[¶24] Mother next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by modifying custody in favor of Father. We are not persuaded.

[¶25] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 provides, in relevant part:

(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8....
(b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
* * * * *

Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 lists as relevant factors:

(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.