Hooten v. Enriquez
[…] Two that Commissioners Court went further than necessary when on March 3, 1993 it approved the motion of Commissioner Hooten which designated not only specific records preservation projects in the County Clerk's office (an action within its discretion) but also designated specific employees and the percentage of their salaries and benefits who and which it required to be paid out of the records preservation fund as well (an action beyond its discretion).

TEX.LOC.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 118.0216 states that the fee collected by the County Clerk for "Records Management and Preservation" under Section 118.011 "may be used only to provide funds for specific records preservation and automation projects." It is not clear what the word "projects" means in its statutory context. The dictionary defines "project" among other things as "a planned undertaking" such as "a definitely formulated piece of research." Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam 1980).