Hoosman v. State
[…] The court found Hoosman failed to preserve error on his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claims because he had not asserted them in his direct appeal, raising them for the first time in his PCR application.

On appeal, Hoosman claims the court's dismissal was in error. On our review, we agree. See Castro v. State, 795 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011) (holding our review of the district court's dismissal of a PCR application is for errors at law).

Iowa Code section 814.7(1) and (2) (2009), provides:

1. An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822, except as otherwise provided in this section. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.

2. A party may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.

(Emphasis added.)