Hooper Hathaway, PC v. Atlas Techs.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's imposition of a $10,000 sanction.

IV. RESTRAINING ORDER

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Lastly, defendants contend that the trial court erred by granting KFC's request for an order restraining defendants from transferring or otherwise disposing of assets. This Court reviews for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to issue an order restraining a judgment debtor from transferring or otherwise disposing of property that could be used to satisfy the judgment. See MCL 600.6104(5); MCL 600.6116.

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 600.6104 provides in relevant part:

After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:
* * *
(5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.

MCL 600.6116(1) provides: