Hooper Hathaway, PC v. Atlas Techs.
[…] See MCL 600.6104(5); MCL 600.6116.

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 600.6104 provides in relevant part:

After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:
* * *
(5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.

MCL 600.6116(1) provides:

An order for examination of a judgment debtor may contain a provision restraining the judgment debtor from making or suffering any transfer or other disposition of, or interference with any of his property then held or thereafter acquired by or becoming due to him not exempt by law from application to the satisfaction of the judgment, until further direction in the premises, and such other provisions as the court may deem proper.

Both statutes allow a judgment creditor to obtain a restraint on the transfer of a judgment debtor's assets.