Hooper Hathaway, PC v. Atlas Techs.
[…] Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), p 13. "Incur" means "[t]o suffer or bring on oneself (a liability or expense)." Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed). KFC did not present any evidence in the trial court that it "actually incurred" the costs for all Kohn's recorded time, nor has it presented to this Court any authority supporting its position that all Kohn's time was compensable as costs for an expert witness.

Defendants argued in the trial court, as they do on appeal, that because Kohn never testified, he ipso facto could not have prepared to testify. This argument is unavailing. MCL 600.2164(1), addressing expert witness fees, states in pertinent part:

No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.

This Court has interpreted MCL 600.2164(1) to allow the prevailing party to tax costs for an expert's trial preparation, even when the expert did not testify at trial.