1:20-cv-01814-JLT-EPG
[…] Scientists' Inst. for Pub. Info., Inc. v. Atomic Energy Comm'n, 481 F.2d 1079, 1093-94 (D.C. Cir. 1973). Thus, if a program “involves . . . separate sub-projects and will take many years,” NEPA's implementing regulations allow the agency to “evaluate[ ] each sub-project as it becomes ready” and tailor its subsequent analyses to particularized considerations not already addressed in a prior “programmatic EIS.” Nevada, 457 F.3d at 91; see CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. “Tiering”-as this process is known-is “appropriate when it helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.” CEQ regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28(b) (emphasis added).Id. at 22-23.
Oregon discussed similar concepts.