Hooks v. State
[…] Evidence is substantial when a reasonable person would accept it as sufficient to support a conclusion.

  4. Thomas v. Neosho Cnty. Dist. Court

    No. 22-3023-SAC (D. Kan. Feb. 11, 2022)

    , the Court notes that the Kansas Court of Appeals has recognized that a petition under K.S.A. 60-1501 is one way to challenge the calculation of jail-time credit. See Hooks v. State, 51 Kan.App.2d 527 (2015). And an individual who believes that a journal entry does not accurately reflect the concurrent or consecutive nature of one or more of his sentences may file a motion in state court under K.S.A. 22-3504(b), which provides that “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.”

  5. Miller v. Miller

    125,952 (Kan. Ct. App. Oct. 18, 2024)

    See, e.g., Hooks v.