CV116009212.
[…] The defendants respond that the present case is distinguishable from cases where a pecuniary interest was found because, here, the city did not rent out the facilities at issue.
Again, the Appellate Court in Mills v. The Solution, LLC, supra, 138 Conn.App. at 56, dealt with similar allegations that the municipal defendants were deriving a pecuniary benefit by requiring the carnival promoters to use and to pay for extra duty police officers as security for the carnival. Id. The statute there at issue, § 7-284, provided in relevant part: " When police protection is necessary or required ... Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest." The court found that " [t]here [was] no evidence that the city billed for police protection under § 7-284 for the particular benefit of its inhabitants, nor [was] there evidence that it derived revenue in excess of its costs." Id.