CV116009212.
[…] In the present case, the complaint alleges that the defendants failed to follow mandatory protocols and comply with city ordinances. However, no evidence has been presented that the defendants were obligated to enforce New Britain city ordinance (ordinance) 5-37 or any other ordinance or protocol in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment or discretion.
The Appellate Court analyzed a statute similar to ordinance 5-37 to determine whether it created a ministerial duty in Mills v. The Solution, LLC, 138 Conn.App. 40, 50 A.3d 381 (2012). There, the statute at issue was § 7-284. Section 7-284 states in relevant part: " When police protection is necessary or required at any ... place of public amusement ... the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department ..." In the present case, ordinance 5-37 states that " [t]he owner, lessee or other person in charge of any public hall shall be required to have a regular or supernumerary member of the city police force in attendance at every public performance or gathering held therein ... (b) Police duties.