Hooks v. City of New York
[…] The claims against Kenmore and Garcia are dismissed without prejudice.

IV.

The plaintiff moves for the appointment of special counsel in a series of submissions invoking “18 CFR § 600.1." See ECF Nos. 50, 72. The plaintiff is presumably referring to 28 C.F.R. § 600.1, which provides that "[t]he Attorney General . . . will appoint a Special Counsel when he or she determines that criminal investigation of a person is warranted" and where other prerequisites set forth in the regulation are met. By its plain terms, this regulation applies only in criminal matters, not in civil actions like this one.