783-2020 1151-2020
[…] Second, we conclude that the three-year limit in the MSA is not a statute of repose. As in Anderson v. United States, the text and purpose of the MSA time limitations at issue suggest that the General Assembly intended to strike a balance between the victims of fraudulent securities transactions and potential defendants. 427 Md. at 125. The text of the time limitation-stating that a plaintiff "may not sue"-does not contain language emphasizing an absolute bar or creating a substantive right to be free from suit. Compare CA § 11-703(f)(1) with 15 U.S.C. § 77m ("In no event shall any such action be brought . . . ."); CJP § 5-108(a) & (b) (". . . no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred . . . ."). The MSA was enacted to offer broad protection to purchasers of securities.