783-2020 1151-2020
[…] First Nat'l Bank of Md., 307 Md. 527, 534-35 (1986)). "This intimate nexus is satisfied by contractual privity or its equivalent." Id.
The circuit court did not explicitly address the elements of negligence, but the evidence in the record sustains its conclusion. Here, B. Hooker, J. Hooker, and JN were in contractual privity through the D Street agreement. Moreover, as a general partner to the D Street venture, B. Hooker owed JN a duty of loyalty and care. CA § 9A-404(c) (A partner's duty of care "is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law"). The agreement required net profits from the sale of D Street be divided proportionally. J. Hooker, as the title holder to the property, was responsible for distributing the funds.