783-2020 1151-2020
[…] Id. at 618 n.37.
The more flexible Poffenberger rule does not apply to the MSA because the General Assembly retained the statutory rule after Poffenberger and because application of the open-ended rule "would render the more limited statutory discovery rule meaningless . . . ." Mathews, 435 Md. at 617.
CJP § 5-203 states: "If the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud."
The Court of Appeals also noted in Mathews that the Supreme Court had interpreted the time limitation on certain federal securities actions to preclude tolling for fraudulent concealment. Mathews, 435 Md. at 618 n.37 (citing Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v.