Civil Action Case No. 05-321.
[…] Id. at 1141. "If an employee files in both places, the regulations provide rules for determining which forum has been chosen: `[W]hichever is filed first (the EEO complaint or the MSPB appeal) shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.'" Id. n. 4 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1613.403). Alternatively, an employee may file a civil action in district court "after 120 days have passed without a decision, but only if no appeal to the MSPB is pursued at that time." Id. at 1142 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 1613.421(g)); see also Butler, 164 F.3d at 638; McAdams, 64 F.3d at 1142.
29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) states in pertinent part:
(b) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall inform every employee who is the subject of an action that is appealable to the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with the MSPB. The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum.
Here, the plaintiff initially chose to pursue her discrimination claims through the EEO process. Pl.'s Opp'n at 1; Def.'s Mem. at 8. And in a Final Agency Decision dated August 6, 2004, she was informed that the Agency had found no discrimination.