Civil Action Case No. 05-321.
[…] "These instances are called mixed cases and they are governed by specific procedures." Id. (citing Butler v. West, 164 F.3d 634, 638 (D.C. Cir. 1999)). According to the defendant, "[a] plaintiff can file a `mixed case' with an agency EEO office or as an appeal to the MSPB." Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7702 (2006)). "The agency's EEO office or the MSPB is then authorized to address both the discrimination issues and the civil service issues raised by the plaintiff." Id. The defendant contends that "[a] plaintiff cannot file complaints, however, with both the agency's EEO office and the MSPB. Id. (citations omitted).
§ 7702. Actions involving discrimination
5 U.S.C. § 7702
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who —
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by —
(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16),
(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ( 29 U.S.C. 206(d)),
(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ( 29 U.S.C. 791),
(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ( 29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under section 7701 of this title and this section.