Civil Action 2:22-cv-00265
[…] But those courts also suggest that “the state insurance policy exception to sovereign immunity, created by West Virginia Code § 29-12-5(a)(4) . . . applies only to immunity under the West Virginia Constitution.” W.Va. Bd. of Educ. v. Marple, 236 W.Va. 654, 662 (2015) (holding state insurance policy exception “does not extend to qualified immunity”); cf. W.Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 (“The State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity.”). Neither the Supreme Court of Appeals nor the West Virginia Legislature has directly addressed whether the Code operates to waive immunity pursuant to the Eleventh Amendment. Cf.