Hood v. Lincare Holdings, Inc.
[…] See McDonough v. Connecticut Bank & Tr. Co., 204 Conn. 104, 527 A.2d 664, 667 (1987) ("It is clear that the twin issues of 'accidental injury’ and ‘arising out of and in the course of employment’ coalesce on occasion.").

The Board of Review assumed the role of factfinder in workers’ compensation cases on July 1, 2022. See W. Va. Code § 23-5-8a(a) (2022) (providing, in part, that "All powers and duties of the Office of Judges to review objections, protests, or any other matter authorized by this chapter, shall be transferred to the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review on July 1, 2022[.]"). The Legislature directed that it "shall employ hearing examiners and other personnel that are necessary for the proper conduct of a system of administrative review of objections to decisions of the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers, and self-insured employers[.]" § 23-5-8a(b).