No. C15-828RSL
[…] Alston, 663 F.3d at 1098 (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 640 (1987)). The contours of Ms. Hood's rights in this case were not sufficiently clear.
On the one hand, it is true that Deputy Bratcher, Deputy Click, and DMHP Bonicalzi acted pursuant to the ITA in detaining Ms. Hood, as they reasonably believed that she was suffering from mental illness and posed an imminent risk to herself or to others. See RCW 71.05.153(2) (granting officers the authority to detain a person for mental evaluation upon "reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled"); RCW 71.05.153(1) (granting DMHPs the authority to detain a person for mental evaluation "after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons providing the information").
But it is unsettled whether, for purposes of the qualified immunity analysis, meeting the statutory "reasonable cause" standard is sufficient to demonstrate compliance with the Fourth Amendment, or whether the traditional "probable cause" standard applies. Compare Luchtel v.