No. C15-828RSL
[…] Dkt. # 81.
1. Qualified Immunity Under the Involuntary Treatment Act
Like county employees, hospital staff performing functions necessary to the administration of the ITA enjoy qualified immunity for duties "performed in good faith and without gross negligence." RCW 71.05.120. This immunity extends to any "officer of a public or private agency . . . superintendent, professional person in charge, his or her professional designee . . . attending staff of any such agency . . . [and] any public official," as well as to any "county designated mental health professional, [or] the state, a unit of local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility." RCW 71.05.120(1). Covered functions include "the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment." Id.
Ms. Hood seeks damages from the two hospitals based on the decisions of their staff and of county-designated mental health professionals to admit, detain, and medicate her, and on the actions taken by hospital staff to effectuate those decisions.