No. C15-828RSL
[…] Id. at ¶ 4. Testimony on this basis is not sufficient to establish the standard of care applicable to designated mental health professionals evaluating the necessity of an emergent detention under the ITA. See McKee v. American Home Products, Corp., 113 Wn. 2d 701, 706-07 (Wash. 1989) ("The duty of physicians must be set forth by a physician, the duty of structural engineers by a structural engineer and that of any expert must be proven by one practicing in the same field - by one's peer."); RCW 7.70.040 (defining the standard of care as "that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider . . . acting in the same or similar circumstances" (emphasis added)).
It is true that an exception to the expert testimony requirement exists when the standard of care is self-evident, but this exception applies to situations approximating res ipsa loquitur, such as the amputation of a healthy limb. See Young v.