No. C15-828RSL
[…] Spence," Dkt. # 81 at 9, the bulk of Dr. Van Pul's twenty-two years of experience - the grounds for Dr. Van Pul's present testimony - precedes that credential.
Testimony on this basis is not sufficient to demonstrate the standard of care applicable to medical providers responding to an ITA patient. See McKee, 113 Wn. 2d at 706-07 ("The duty of physicians must be set forth by a physician, the duty of structural engineers by a structural engineer and that of any expert must be proven by one practicing in the same field - by one's peer."); RCW 7.70.040 (defining the standard of care as "that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider . . . acting in the same or similar circumstances" (emphasis added)). Though Dr.