No. C15-828RSL
[…] Ms. Hood further argues that even if Ms. Northcroft's and Dr. Van Pul's opinions fail to establish the applicable standard of care, those standards are established by the provisions of the ITA and its implementing regulations. It is true that a patient involuntarily detained under the ITA has a right to wear his or her own clothes, but this right gives way "when deprivation of the same is essential to protect the safety of the resident or other persons." RCW 71.05.217(1). Given the expertise and the situational judgment needed to determine whether deprivation of a patient's clothes "is essential to protect the safety of the resident or other persons," the Court cannot find a dispute of fact over whether Highline staff grossly deviated from the standard of care without expert testimony from emergency room staff with experience in ITA intake. As already discussed, Ms. Hood has presented none.
Ms.