No. C15-828RSL
[…] Hood does not dispute that she was detained pursuant to the ITA, nor does she contest the facial constitutionality of the ITA's detention procedures. Rather, Ms. Hood argues that the ITA's qualified immunity provision does not apply.
A Washington court has held that the ITA's emergency detention procedures do not violate procedural due process. See In re Detention of June Johnson, 179 Wn. App. 579, 591 (Ct. App. 2014).
County employees performing functions necessary to the administration of the ITA enjoy qualified immunity for duties "performed in good faith and without gross negligence." RCW 71.05.120. This immunity extends to any "peace officer responsible for detaining a person pursuant to this chapter," as well as to any "county designated mental health professional, [or] the state, a unit of local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility." RCW 71.05.120(1). Covered functions include "the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment." Id. Moreover, county DMHPs enjoy qualified immunity from liability for "making or filing an application alleging that a person should be involuntarily detained, certified, committed, treated, or evaluated" so long as that application was made in good faith. RCW 71.05.500.
Ms.