C.A. No. 98C-11-022
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. 98C-11-022
Submitted: June 8, 2000
Decided: September 25, 2000
This is an action which plaintiff Katina Hood ("plaintiff") has filed against defendant Colonial Insurance Company of California ("defendant"), plaintiff's auto insurance carrier, seeking payments for unpaid medical and physical therapy expenses pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118. Defendant has refused to pay the bills for these expenses, arguing that they were not necessary. A bench trial was held in this matter on May 1, 2000. This is my decision after trial.
21 Del. C. § 2118 (a) requires insurance coverage which provides:
(2)a. Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for:
1. Medical, hospital, . . . medicine, x-ray, . . . professional nursing . . . .
FACTS
Plaintiff was involved in an automobile accident on November 26, 1996 ("the accident"). The medical records show that a vehicle travelling at about 25 to 30 miles per hour rear-ended plaintiff's stopped vehicle.