Hood v. City of Langley
[…] Because the legislature has conferred considerable discretion to trial courts when determining Public Records Act penalties, because our Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized that such a determination must be reviewed holistically for its overall reasonableness and that no one penalty factor should control appellate review of any such determination, and because a holistic review of the trial court's determination in this matter reveals that no abuse of discretion occurred, Hood's assertion fails.

A

RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that "it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, our Supreme Court instructed,

"the plain language of the [Public Records Act (PRA)] confers great discretion on trial courts to determine the appropriate penalty for a PRA violation." Wade's Eastside Gun Shop, Inc. v.