Honore v. United States Dep't of Agric.
[…] As for the planning of construction, Subpart A provides:

Planning construction and land development and obtaining technical services in connection with drawings, specifications and cost estimates are the sole responsibility of the applicant, with such assistance from the County Supervisor or District Director . . . as may be necessary to be sure that the development is properly planned in order to protect the Agency's security. The applicant will arrange for obtaining any required services from qualified technicians, tradespeople, and recognized plan services.
Id. §§ 1924.5(f)-(f)(1)(i) (emphases added). Other provisions also confirm that USDA's involvement at this stage is cabined to that which is necessary to protect the government's interest. See, e.g., Id. §§ 1924.5(f)(2)-(f)(2)(i) (“the County Supervisor or District Director, for the sole benefit of the Agency, will . . . visit each farm or site on which the development is proposed[.]”) (emphasis added); Id. § 1924.5(h) (“For the sole benefit of the Agency, prior to beginning development work, the County Supervisor or District Director will review planned development with the borrower.”) (emphasis added).

As for the performance of construction, Subpart A provides: