Civil Action 23-753-BAJ-EWD
[…] Amoco Production Co., 53 F.3d 690, 693 (5th Cir. 1995) (cleaned up).
R. Doc. 1, ¶¶ 5, 21, 23, 24.
See, e.g., National Credit Union Board as Liqu v. Heard Mcelroy & Vestal LLC, No. 2021 WL 2944891, at *1, n. 1 (W.D. La. June 28, 2021) (noting that 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2) (Federal Credit Unions) and Title 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1345 “grant federal district courts original jurisdiction, i.e. subject matter jurisdiction, over actions (1) to which NCUAB is a party, (2) that present a federal question, and (3) that are brought by a federal agency, respectively.”); 12 U.S.C. § 632 (Foreign Banking) (providing that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits...”); 12 U.S.C. § 3416 (Right to Financial Privacy) (An action to enforce any provision of this chapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy within three years from the date on which the violation occurs of the date of discovery