Civil Action 23-753-BAJ-EWD
[…] institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits...”); 12 U.S.C. § 3416 (Right to Financial Privacy) (An action to enforce any provision of this chapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy within three years from the date on which the violation occurs of the date of discovery of such violation, whichever is later.”); 12 U.S.C. § 94 (National Banks) (“any action or proceeding against a national banking association for which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has been appointed receiver, or against the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver of such association, shall be brought in the district or territorial court of the United States held within the district in which that association's principal place of business is located.”).
Plaintiffs do not indicate which provision, if any, of Title 12 provides a basis for the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction here.