CAAP-18-0000077
[…] In Hall v. Dep't of Land & Nat. Res., 128 Hawai'i 455, 290 P.3d 525 (App. 2012), this court summarized the supreme court's reasoning in Kaleikini, as follows:
[T]he rules applicable to Hawai'i's historic preservation law establish a sequential review process, under which the completion of an AIS, if required, must precede the SHPD's concurrence in a project. [128 Hawai'i] at 68, 283 P.3d at 75. HRS § 6E-42 . . . requires a review and comment process for "any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property . . . or a burial site[.]" (Emphasis added.)