CAAP-18-0000077
[…] Limit Skyline's first two points of error appear to challenge the Circuit Court's Order Granting MSJ on Count I. We address each point in turn.
1. Use of State or County Lands or Funds
Limit Skyline contends that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that an EA was not required under HRS § 343-5(a)(1), where the Project will replace 11 small residences with a 110-unit condominium complex and parking garage, and will therefore likely require the use of state or county lands or funds.
HRS § 343-5(a)(1) requires an EA for an action that proposes "the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds[.]" In construing the phrase "use of state or county lands," the supreme court has stated:
[W]hether a proposed activity constitutes a "use of state or county lands" depends on the nature of the activity and the extent of the involvement of state or county lands. [Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v.