CAAP-18-0000077
[…] Because Limit Skyline failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact that would trigger an EA, an exemption from an EA requirement was not necessary.
2. Use Within an Historic Site
Limit Skyline contends that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that an EA was not required under HRS § 343-5(a)(4) because the Project is not "within the boundaries of the National Memorial Cemetery." Limit Skyline argues that the Memorial Cemetery in Punchbowl Crater is "within the area of potential effect and secondary impacts" of the Project.
HRS § 343-5(a)(4) requires an EA for an action that proposes "any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawai'i register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665 or chapter 6E." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute thus requires a use "within" a designated historic site.