SCRQ-23-0000496
[…] Nunc pro tunc translates to "now for then." Nunc pro tunc actions allow courts to remedy clerical issues, clear errors, and prevent manifest injustice. See Nunc Pro Tunc, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Here, a nunc pro tunc order would transfer the case effective as of its date of filing in the circuit court, such that Honoipu’s appeal to this court would be timely.
Honoipu also argues that there is supporting statutory authority in HRS § 603-21.9(6) (2016), which grants circuit courts the power to "take … steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them." It quotes this court’s decision in Alexander & Baldwin, LLC v. Armitage, arguing that transferring the case would comport with this court’s "policy in favor of hearing cases on the merits wherever possible." 151 Hawai‘i 37, 54, 508 P.3d 832, 849 (2022).