Civil Action 21-725
[…] 3. Plaintiffs Fail to Establish a Claim under the Religious Freedom Restoration Act or the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act
For the reasons set forth in Honkala et. al v. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, et al., Civil Action No. 21-0684, Plaintiffs' RFRA and RLIUPA claims fail.
Additionally, Plaintiffs' claims fail with respect to federal defendants because RFRA applies only to federal actors applying federal law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2 (defining “government” as any “branch, department, agency, instrumentality and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States”); 42 U.S.C § 2000bb-3(a) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993”).
The Plaintiffs have not alleged that the Federal Defendants took or threatened to take any actions against them using federal law.