Honig v. Riley
[…] Since amended by Laws of 1925, chap. 400. — [REP.

I am inclined to think that justice requires that we assume that some inadvertent slip occurred in the drafting of the act and that the best disposition to be made of it is to hold that it is ineffectual to change the common law on the subject as it has existed for decades.


I am unable to concur in the decision of my learned colleagues for the reason that the language of the statute (General Business Law, § 201, as added by Laws of 1924, chap. 506) is clear and explicit that "the proprietor shall not be liable beyond seventy-five dollars, unless such value in excess of seventy-five dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued." The clause following this provision does not, in my opinion, in any way modify the preceding provision except to further provide, in effect, that, even where excess value is stated, and a receipt given, there shall be no recovery beyond $100, unless negligence is affirmatively established.