No. A07-0604.
[…] In the case of an action under section 327A.05, which accrues during the ninth or tenth year after the warranty date, as defined in section 327A.01, subdivision 8, an action may be brought within two years of the discovery of the breach, but in no event may an action under section 327A.05 be brought more than 12 years after the effective warranty date.
The district court applied Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1, to all of appellants' causes of action, including appellants' statutory new-home warranty claim. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1, states:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury . . ., nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.
In so doing, the district court concluded that the limitations period under subdivision 1 "begins to run when an actionable injury is discovered, or with due diligence, should have been discovered, regardless of whether the precise nature of the defect causing the injury is known." See Indep.