Civil Action 23-12583-MPK[1]
[…] Ex-wife's statement as recounted by DCF. (#19-1 at 12.)
Ex-wife's testimony to Brookline District Court, see #19-1 at 9, during an unidentified hearing, although inferentially it was a hearing related to a “threatening order,” that was held after her meeting with school staff, on the same day. (#19-1 at 14.)
Ex-wife's testimony to Brookline District Court. (#19-1 at 14.)
See #19-1 at 14 (ex-wife's statement to Brookline District Court); see also #19-1 at 13 (“Reporter (Mandated)”). Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 119, § 51A requires persons in specified professions and positions, including schoolteachers and administrators, see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 21, to report to DCF whenever they have “reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from,” inter alia, “abuse inflicted upon [the child] which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare.” Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 119, § 51A(a). DCF must promptly investigate 51A reports. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 51B(a).