NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 6258.) A ruling on the request is only “reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ....” (§ 6259, subd. (c).)
Here, the trial court dismissed plaintiff’s petition as moot after finding defendant had fully complied with his PRA document requests. Plaintiff did not timely seek relief from that ruling. Rather, he sought recovery of his legal expenses under section 6259, subdivision (d). That subdivision declares, in part, “The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section.” While an order granting or denying disclosure of records cannot be appealed, cases have nonetheless recognized orders granting or denying costs and attorney fees sought under section 6259, subdivision (d) are reviewable by appeal. (Los Angeles Times v.