Case No. 8:19-CV-00131-JLS Adv. Case No. 8:16-AP-01233-TA BK Case No. 8:16-BK-11588-TA
[…] In re Feiler, 218 F.3d 948, 952 (9th Cir. 2000); see also In re Consol. Nevada Corp., No. 3:13-BK-51236-GWZ, 2017 WL 6553394, at *7 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Dec. 21, 2017) (The duty of "a chapter 11 debtor-in-possession (or trustee) is . . . to maximize the economic value of the estate."), aff'd, 778 F. App'x 432 (9th Cir. 2019).
C. Legal and Other Professional Fees (and Costs)
Legal and accounting professionals may be employed to represent or assist the debtor in possession or trustee in carrying out his or her duties under the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 327 ("[T]he trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, . . . or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title."). All compensation to the professionals appointed under § 327 must be approved by the bankruptcy court. See 11 U.S.C. § 330. "The burden is upon the applicant to demonstrate that the fees are reasonable." In re Nakhuda, 544 B.R. 886, 902 (9th Cir. BAP 2016).