03-30-2021
[…] II
DISCUSSION
Krasne contends we must reverse the trial court's surcharge order because (1) he had authority to make the distributions to Hong to satisfy the money judgment; (2) respondents' right to restitution from Hong bars the surcharge order; and (3) substantial evidence does not support the surcharge order. We disagree.
Krasne contends he should not be surcharged for payments made to partially satisfy Hong's money judgment because he was appointed to enforce the judgment. We find no support in the record for this contention.
Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b), ("section 564(b)"), provides, in relevant part, that the court may appoint a receiver for several reasons, including, "[a]fter judgment, to carry the judgment into effect," and "[a]fter judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal." (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subds. (b)(3) & (b)(4).) Although section 564(b) permits appointment of a receiver to enforce a judgment, the appointment order here was issued to preserve the disputed property.