Hong v. Estate of Graham
[…] Honolulu Police Dept., 96 Haw. 243, 251, 30 P.3d 257, 265 (2001) (citations and brackets omitted) ("Appellate courts will not consider an issue not raised below unless justice so requires."); HRS § 641-2 (1993) ("The supreme court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point which was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner."); and (2) failing to set forth an argument in compliance with Hawaii Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(7), inasmuch as bare assertions that a special relationship need not exist to impose a duty, without legal argument as to how Restatement (Second) of Torts § 302 serves as a basis