Hong v. Drake
[…] Moreover, there is no issue with the revised memorandum of costs because the trial court struck it. In short, the verification was sufficient and not a basis to strike the cost bill.

2. Recovery of Filing Fees

In a confusing and often circular argument, plaintiff contends defendants cannot recover costs. He concedes they are the prevailing parties. But, he asserts, the only statute that would authorize costs is section 6103.5, and it does not apply because no judgment was entered. He maintains the court erred in awarding costs to plaintiff under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032. We are not persuaded.

Section 6103.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]henever a judgment is recovered by a [denominated] public agency” defending against an action, for which “no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court... has been paid, ... the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee... which would have been paid....” The trial court determined this section did not apply because no judgment had been entered but ruled it did not bar recovery in such a case as here where plaintiff filed a voluntary dismissal.