No. 6395.
[…] See United States v. First National Bank of Boston, 263 F. Supp. 298 (D.C. 1967).
A bank may issue a money order either in the form of a "bank money order" or a "personal money order." (See: 2 Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code (1971) § 3-104:20, pp. 613-614; Brady on Bank Checks (4th ed. by Bailey, 1969) § 1.7, pp. 10-12; Clark Squillante, The Law of Bank Deposits, Collections and Credit Cards (1970) pp. 51-56.)
See, e. g., The Sale of Checks Act. LSA-R. S. 6:1031 et seq. LSA-R.S. 6:1032 states: "* * * (c) 'Check' means any check, draft, money order, personal money order or other instrument for the transmission or payment of money. "(d) 'Personal money order' means any instrument for the transmission or payment of money in relation to which the purchaser or remitter appoints or purports to appoint the seller thereof as his agent for the receipt, transmission or handling of money, whether such instrument is signed by the seller or by the purchaser or remitter or some other person. * * *"
The instruments before us have the characteristics of a check and a note. They also have similar characteristics of a bank money order and a personal money order.