No. 05 C 3582.
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.
DISCUSSION
I. HKEW's Claim Against Michelle Less (Count IV)
HKEW alleges that Michelle Less is personally liable for Todd Industries' debt to HKEW based on the fact that she was acting as the sole corporate officer while Todd Industries was dissolved. Michelle Less argues that under 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d) ("Section 12.45(d)"), she is not personally liable for the debts of Todd Industries.
Several sections of the Illinois Code that are relevant to the disposition of this matter. First, Section 12.45(d) states that after a dissolved corporation files an application for its reinstatement, the corporation "shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall [have] such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved. . . ." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d). Section 12.45(d) also states that "all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d).