Hong ex rel. Hong v. Hong
[…] The complaint herein is executed by counsel for petitioners, but is not verified by counsel. Accompanying the complaint is a verification, dated February 6, 2013, and an affidavit, dated February 6, 2013, executed by William Hong in Delaware. No certificates of conformity are included in the papers accompanying the complaint.

CPLR 2309(c) provides that "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state will be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation". The submission of document that is signed and sworn to before a notary outside of New York State which is not accompanied by a certification in accordance with CPLR 2309(c), is not a fatal defect, where the defendant has not been prejudiced (see Matos v Salem Truck Leasing, 103 AD3d 916 [2013];