Hong ex rel. Hong v. Hong
[…] That branch of respondent's cross motion which seeks to dismiss the complaint on the grounds of defective verification and the failure to submit a certificate of conformity, therefore, is denied.

Defendant asserts that the power of attorney is invalid as Mrs. Hong lacked the capacity to execute it on January 19, 2013, and that it was procured by manipulation, fraud and deceit. A power of attorney is valid when the principal signs and initials the short form durable power of attorney form, in conformity with General Obligations Law §§5-1501B and 5-1513, her signature is duly acknowledged by a notary, and the principal has the capacity to execute the power of attorney. General Obligations Law §5-1501 (2)(c) defines "capacity" as the "ability to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in the power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney."

The competence of a contracting party "is presumed and the party asserting incapacity bears the burden of proving incompetence" (Feiden v Feiden, 151 AD2d 889, 890 [3d Dept 1989]).