DOCKET NO. A-2915-18T2
[…] Plaintiff contends, contrary to the judge's findings, the record reflects that a reasonable jury could find plaintiff's scar is substantial, and that it therefore meets the verbal threshold.
The verbal threshold law was designed to "control the spiraling costs" of insurance premiums "to both consumers and insurance companies." DiProspero, 183 N.J. at 487-88. To that end, where a plaintiff is injured in an automobile accident, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) limits the recovery of noneconomic loss to those who have "sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring . . . ." Id. at 488. As to scarring, the "fact of disfigurement or scarring itself provides objective, credible evidence of the injury.