In Sunoco and Citgo, the courts applied the “facts plus a demand for money” standard and found the plaintiffs' presentments inadequate.
[…] C. Plaintiff's state-law claims
With respect to Plaintiff's New York Navigation Law claim, the Court notes that there is no general express preemption of all state activities and no implied "field" preemption of state law under CERCLA. See New York v. Ametek, Inc., 473 F.Supp.2d 432, 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citations omitted). Moreover, CERCLA contains "savings clauses" that suggest that Congress did not intend a complete preemption of state laws related to hazardous materials contamination. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State"); 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State Law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants . . . ").