5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML)
[…] Heat, 14 A.D.3d 694, 694-95 (2d Dep't 2005) (citation omitted). Similarly, New York Navigation Law § 176(8) entitles "every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section . . . to contribution from any other responsible party." N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8).
New York Navigation Law defines the term "person" to include "public or private corporations, companies, associations, societies, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, [and] individuals . . . ." N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(14).
New York Navigation Law defines the term "claim" to include "any claim of the fund or any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge[.]" N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(3).