5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML)
[…] Atl. Richfield Co., No. 6:07-CV-06117 EAW, 2016 WL 9453807, *10 (W.D.N.Y. July 14, 2016) (quotation omitted); Sunoco, Inc. (R&M) v. 175-33 Horace Harding Realty Corp., 969 F.Supp.2d 297, 309 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quotation and other citation omitted); Starnella v. Heat, 14 A.D.3d 694, 694-95 (2d Dep't 2005) (citation omitted). Similarly, New York Navigation Law § 176(8) entitles "every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section . . . to contribution from any other responsible party." N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8).
New York Navigation Law defines the term "person" to include "public or private corporations, companies, associations, societies, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, [and] individuals . . . ." N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(14).