5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML)
[…] See ELG Utica Alloys, Inc. v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., No. 6:16-cv-01523 (BKS/ATB), 2019 WL 5086020, *7 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 10, 2019); FCA Assocs. v. Texaco, Inc., No. 03-CV-6083T, 2005 WL 735959, *4 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2005).
2. Defendants' N.Y. C.P.L.R. and common law contribution claims
Defendants object to Magistrate Judge Lovric's recommendation that the Court dismiss their N.Y. C.P.L.R. and common law claims as unripe based on a finding that they have not alleged that they have incurred liability to a third party due to the STP Defendants' actions or inactions.
Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1007, "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant[.]" N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1007. Additionally, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1401, pursuant to which Defendants bring their contribution claims, provides that "two or more persons who are subject to liability for damages for the same personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, may claim contribution among