5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML)
[…] Keller Indus. Inc., 201 F.R.D. 317, 320 (S.D.N.Y. 2001), and Middle Mkt. Fin. Corp. v. D'Orazio, No. 96-8138, 1998 WL 872412, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 15, 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
1. Defendants' New York Navigation Law claims
Defendants object to Magistrate Judge Lovric's recommendation that the Court dismiss their New York Navigation Law claims as unripe based on a finding that they have not alleged that they have engaged in cleanup or incurred any cleanup or removal costs.
Under New York Navigation Law § 181(1), "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained . . . ." N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(1). Furthermore, New York Navigation Law provides that "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum . . . ." N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5). Therefore, New York Navigation Law entitles a party who is not responsible for the petroleum discharge in question and incurs either cleanup and removal costs or indirect damages, which includes attorney's fees, to bring a claim against the actual dischargers.