Argued May 11, 1979
[…] In all such cases, the board shall have the sole and final discretion as to the propriety of the issuance of a license for such premises and as to the time it shall issue and the period for which it shall be issued, and shall have the further power to exact conditions under which said license shall be conducted.
While this appeal was pending in this Court, Section 468(b.1) became effective. That Section provides that:
(b.1) In the event that any person to whom a license shall have been issued under the provisions of this article shall become insolvent, . . . the license of such person shall be immediately placed in safekeeping with the board for the balance of the term of the license and for an additional period of one year upon application to the board by the trustee, receiver, or assignee. The trustee, receiver, or assignee shall have, during said period of safekeeping, the same rights, benefits and obligations as to the license as the person to whom the license had been issued, including the right to transfer the license subject to the approval of the board. The license shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property.
Honey Bear argues that Section 468(b.1) is a procedural law rather than one affecting vested rights and, therefore, should be applied to any litigation pending at the time of its enactment. Honey Bear's statement of this general legal principle is correct. See Kuca v.