Index No.: 714380/2018
[…] As a general rule, the amendment of a pleading will be permitted where there is no significant prejudice or surprise to the other party (see, Edenwald Contr. Co. v. City of New York, 60 NY2d 957 [1983]; Holchendler v. We Transport, Inc., supra). There is none in this case.
In regard to the proposed amended third-party-complaint against third-party defendant Kinam Han, a party seeking to amend his pleading has the burden of establishing that the proposed amendment has merit (see, Manhattan Real Estate Equities Group LLC v. Pine Equity NY, Inc., 27 AD3d 323 [2006]).
Lien Law § 39-a, " Liability of lienor where lien has been declared void on account of wilful exaggeration," provides in relevant part: "Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the Court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor." (Emphasis added.) In the case at bar, plaintiff Honest & Quality Corp. filed the notice of lien, not its principal, defendant Kinam Han.