Index No.: 714380/2018
[…] Han swears: "There is no work included in H&Q's Mechanic's Lien that was not performed. Nor is there any prospective work in the Lien as Defendants allege". The conflicting allegations of the parties have created issues of fact and credibility which must be left for trial.
C. Itemized Statement of the Mechanic's Lien
The branch of the defendants' cross-motion which is for an order compelling the plaintiff to provide the defendants with an itemized statement of the mechanic's lien is denied as moot.
Lien Law § 38, " Itemized statement may be required of lienor," provides in relevant part: "A lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or material and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished" (see, Plain Ave. Storage, LLC v. BRT Mgmt., LLC, 165 AD3d 1264 [2018]).
The defendants' reply memorandum (p2) states: "On January 18, 2019, Plaintiff served Defendants with what purports to be an itemized statement of Plaintiff's Lien.