Honeedew Investing LLC v. Abadi
[…] Id. ¶¶ 64-68. And in Count Five, Plaintiff asserts a common law tortious interference claim for interference with collection of a judgment. Id. ¶¶ 69-72.

The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 because Plaintiff is a citizen of New York and Abadi is a citizen of Argentina. See ECF No. 43 at ¶¶ 3-4, 8.

In New York, Section 11-3.2 of the Estates Powers and Trusts Law governs the survival of legal causes of action following a party's death. Section 11-3.2 provides that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury.” N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 11-3.2(a)(1). Plaintiff's claims all concern an injury to property-namely, Plaintiff's property interest in its judgment. See Mayer v. Ertheiler, 144 A.D. 158, 160 (1st Dep't 1911) (explaining that “the test of survivorship is whether the injury is to pecuniary interests”).