Honda Mfg. of Ind. LLC v. Custom Machs., Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 40; Dkt. 90-1, Ex. D. Moreover, three of the allegedly fraudulent transfers to Maple Farms are specifically marked "Loan Payment[s]." Dkt. 96-6 at 4. While Honda takes umbrage with the fact that McClenathen conducted intercompany loans between himself, CMI, and Maple Farms, this alone is not enough to establish a prima facie case for a fraudulent transfer. On the record before the Court, the transfers at issue appear to satisfy a past debt incurred to Maple Farms and McClenathen. See Ind. Code § 32-18-2-13 ("Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied."). Honda bears the burden of demonstrating the existence of jurisdiction, Purdue Research Found., 338 F.3d at 782, which it has failed to do.

III. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM