1:21-cv-00801-SKO
[…] 1. Legal Standard
California's Government Claims Act (“the CGCA”) “sets out a comprehensive scheme of governmental liability and immunity statutes.” State Dept. of State Hosps. v. Super. Ct., 61 Cal.4th 339, 348 (2015). Under the CGCA, “the liability of a public entity for an injury is statutory.” Leon v. Cty. of Riverside, 64 Cal.App. 5th 837, 846 (2021). The “cornerstone” of the CGCA, California Government Code § 815(a), states that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury” unless “otherwise provided by statute.” Id.
Government Code § 815.6 provides that, “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Thus, a public entity may be liable under § 815.6 when (1) “a mandatory duty is imposed by enactment;” (2) “the duty was designed to protect against the kind of injury allegedly suffered;” and (3) “breach of the duty proximately caused injury.” State Dept. of State Hosps., 61 Cal.4th at 348.