Nos. 31 94 84, 32 00 78
[…] Honan argues that General Statutes § 22a-41 and Conservation Commission Regulation § 7.2a require that the Commission consider alternatives to the proposed regulated activity. In his brief, Honan argues that the Commission erred because it "never considered the obvious alternative of moving the driveway . . . [on the proposed subdivision] away from the wetlands and watercourse and thereby avoid an unnecessary regulated activity." (Plaintiff's post-trial brief, p. 2.)
General Statutes § 22a-41 provides, in relevant part: "(a) In carrying out the purposes of [the inland wetlands and watercourses act] . . . the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: . . . (2) [t]he alternatives to the proposed action. . . ."
Subsection (b) of § 22a-41 provides, in relevant part: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding, the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a)." General Statutes § 22a-41.