Nos. 31 94 84, 32 00 78
[…] Zoning Commission, supra, 228 Conn. 198; sufficient evidence appears in the record to support the implicit conclusion reached by the Conservation Commission that no feasible and prudent alternatives existed.
3. FAILING TO MAKE AN OPEN SPACE RECOMMENDATION
Honan also argues that the Conservation Commission erred by failing to make an open space recommendation to the Planning Commission. He asserts that such a recommendation is required, and that the Conservation Commission's determination that the Whitton subdivision was exempt from open space regulations pursuant to General Statutes § 8-25 was erroneous.
General Statutes § 8-25 provides, in relevant part: "The open space requirements of this section shall not apply if the transfer of all land in a subdivision of less than five parcels is to a parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle or first cousin for no consideration. . . ."
The Conservation Commission determined that the Whitton subdivision was exempt from the open space requirement of General Statutes § 8-25, because Whitton was transferring the subdivided parcels to his sons.