Honaker v. Virginia Retire. Sys.
[…] His application for full disability retirement benefits from Social Security was approved.

In January 1993, Honaker applied to the Virginia Retirement System for disability benefits in connection with his employment with the Department. He filed the application after he discovered that a former employee, who had earned less than he, was drawing higher retirement benefits through her disability retirement. The Retirement System denied his application because it was untimely.

Code § 51.1-156, as it read at the time Honaker applied for retirement benefits, provided that "[a]ny member in service or within ninety days after termination of service . . . may retire for disability . . . upon written notification to the Board." Code § 51.1-156(A). Subsection (D) provided that "[t]he Board may waive the ninety-day requirement upon a showing of good cause." In another employment context, this Court has ruled that "good cause" is an objective standard, based upon the reasonableness of the actions taken. See Umbarger v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 12 Va. App. 431, 434-36, 404 S.E.2d 380, 382-83 (1991).