05-21-2021
[…] As the Plaintiff is the Grantor and not a trustee or beneficiary of the Trust, he is not permitted to maintain an action for termination, modification or reformation of the Trust."
Therefore, the defendants argued that they were entitled to a summary judgment as to the counts seeking rescission (count I) and reformation (count III) of the Trust agreement.
In his response in opposition to the defendants’ motion for a summary judgment, the plaintiff argued that, as the grantor or settlor of the Trust, he had standing to bring suit to rescind or reform the Trust agreement. He relied on § 19-3B-415, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
"The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement."
In the alternative, the plaintiff argued that, if § 19-3B-410(b), Ala. Code 1975, applies, as argued by the defendants, the plain language of that statute does not explicitly prohibit a grantor or settlor from maintaining an action to modify or terminate a trust.