No. CV05 4011886
[…] Chase Family Limited Partnership No. 3, 203 Conn. 133, 145, 523 A.2d 1271 (1987). Arbitration is the voluntary submission, by the interested parties, of an existing or future dispute to a disinterested person or persons for final determination. Gary Excavating, Inc. v. North Haven, 164 Conn. 119, 121, 318 A.2d 84(1972); Jacob v. Seaboard, Inc., 28 Conn.App. 270, 273, 610 A.2d 1899 (1992); Harry Skolnick Sons v. Heyman, 7 Conn.App. 175, 179, 508 A.2d 64 (1986). Additionally, General Statutes 52-408 provides a statutory right for parties to agree in writing to arbitration.
General Statutes § 52-408 reads as follows:
An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.
The right to arbitration can be created only by contract. Wesleyan University v. Rissil Construction Associates, Inc., 1 Conn.App. 351, 472 A.2d 972, cert. denied, 193 Conn. 802, 474 A.2d 1259 (1984). Our statutes do not require any particular words or form to create an arbitration agreement.