No. 1-734 / 99-1940.
[…] Because more than two years elapsed from the date of the accident until the Hommers' claims were filed against the Mareks' estates, the district court granted the Mareks' executors' motion to dismiss, resulting in this appeal.
II. Standard of Rreview .
Our standard of review is for correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4.
III. The Merits .
The Hommers argue that, when measured against the terms of Iowa Code section 633.410, the district court erred by concluding their claims against the Mareks' estates were time barred. This section provides as follows:
All claims against a decedent's estate, . . . absolute or contingent, . . . are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within the later to occur of four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to the claimant's last known address. . . . This section does not bar claims for which there is insurance coverage, to the extent of the coverage . . . or claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances.
Iowa Code § 633.410 (1999). The Hommers contend that because they were reasonably ascertainable creditors and had not been provided notice of the opening of the estate, this section should be read to toll the statute of limitations on their claims against the Mareks' estates. See In re Estate of Renwanz, 561 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Iowa 1997) (due process requires reasonably ascertainable creditors of estate be given notice by mail). They further contend that their claims should not be barred because the Mareks had liability insurance covering their injuries and that they are entitled to equitable relief due to genuine questions about whether the Mareks' deaths had been concealed. See In re Estate of Herron, 561 N.W.2d 30, 32 (Iowa 1997) (hearing on possible insurance coverage mandatory prior to dismissal of case pursuant to section 633.410); Baldwin v.