holding plaintiff could not seek actual damages because he elected statutory damages as early as his amended complaint
[…] (First Inquest Submission 5.) Plaintiff elected to pursue statutory damages and thereby precluded his later pursuit of actual damages under both the Copyright Act and Fed.R.Civ.P. Rule 54(c). After de novo review, the Court holds that Plaintiff cannot recover actual damages under the copyright infringement claim.
ii. Statutory Damages
Plaintiff also cannot recover statutory damages. Timely registration of a work with the Copyright Office is a prerequisite to the recovery of statutory damages. 17 U.S.C. § 412 states that:
[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for: (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.See also 2 M. Nimmer D. Nimmer, Copyright § 7.16[C][1] (2007).