NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Bid Proposal & Agreement and two Quotation and Purchase Agreements by which Taddy ordered materials from Homewood for Ndulue’s project neither refer to nor incorporate any term or provision of Taddy’s preexisting credit agreement with Homewood.
Homewood nonetheless argues that Ndulue became a party to the credit agreement by virtue of his subsequent agency relationship with Taddy. It relies upon Civil Code section 2330, which states: “An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal.” Acknowledging that this section “makes no reference to preexisting contracts,” Homewood asserts that this section can be interpreted to mean that a principal “takes the agent as he finds him,” i.e., burdened by an obligation to pay attorney fees under a preexisting agreement.
We disagree.