CASE NO. 11-02804-8-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. H-12-00300-8-AP
[…] According to First Bank, a different version of this statute was in effect at the time of the subject transaction which required that the request to cancel be made by the borrower, with no mention of "an authorized person." Because Homeward's complaint states that the request to cancel First Bank's deed of trust was made by the debtors' attorney, rather than the debtors as the borrowers, First Bank contends that the statute does not apply as a matter of law and Homeward has therefore failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted and the complaint should be dismissed.
Former section 45-81 provides as follows, in pertinent part:
At any time when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by a mortgage or deed of trust pursuant to the provisions of this Article is zero, the lender shall, upon the request of the borrower, make written entry upon the security instrument showing payment and satisfaction of the instrument; provided, however, that such security instrument shall remain in full force and effect for the term set forth therein absent the borrower's request for such written entry.N.C.G.S. § 45-81(c) (2006).
First Bank additionally contends that Homeward's claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations imposed by N.C.G.S. § 1-52(2).