CASE NO. 11-02804-8-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. H-12-00300-8-AP
[…] As a remedy for First Bank's alleged violation of N.C.G.S. § 45-82.2, Homeward asks this court to cancel First Bank's deed of trust in the Property, or at least hold that Homeward's lien is senior in priority. However, N.C.G.S. § 45-82.2 does not provide for cancellation or subordination as a remedy for the failure to cancel a deed of trust, nor does any related statute. In fact, while stating that its provisions are not exclusive, N.C.G.S. § 45-84 provides that:
[n]othing in this Article shall invalidate or overrule any rule of validity or priority applicable to any mortgage, deed of trust, or other security instrument failing to comply with the provisions of this Article.N.C.G.S. § 45-84. Instead, the statutory remedy which exists is a claim pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 45-36.9, by the landowner, for damages.