CASE NO. 11-02804-8-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. H-12-00300-8-AP
[…] If the valuation of the Property asserted by the debtors holds, the party determined to have a second priority deed of trust will be deemed unsecured.
Turning to the complaint, the basis of Homeward's request for relief is that notwithstanding the debtors' full compliance, through their closing attorneys, with N.C. G.S. § 45-82.2 to cause First Bank to mark its deed of trust "satisfied" and effectively extinguish its lien, First Bank failed to do so. North Carolina General Statute § 45-82.2 provides as follows:
Upon receipt of a request from an authorized person to terminate an equity line of credit, the lender shall (i) terminate the borrower's right to obtain advances under the borrower's equity line of credit; (ii) apply all sums subsequently paid by or on behalf of the borrower in connection with the equity line of credit to the satisfaction of the equity line of credit and other sums secured by the related equity line security instrument; and (iii) when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by the related equity line security instrument becomes zero, satisfy the related equity line security instrument as a matter of public record pursuant to G.S. 45-37. A request to terminate an equity line of credit shall be conclusively deemed to have been submitted by or on behalf of a borrower if it is submitted by an authorized person.N.C. G. S. § 45-82.2. As such, Homeward argues that because First Bank should have cancelled its lien but did not, the court should effect cancellation, or at a minimum, determine that First Bank holds a subordinate interest to that of Homeward.