No. 1-13-2917
[…] Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Brewer, 2012 IL App (1st) 111213, ¶ 18. Section 2-206(a) states, in relevant part: "Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the court, including an action to obtain the specific performance, reformation, or rescission of a contract for the conveyance of land, plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012). ¶ 14 As the statute indicates, before a plaintiff can conduct service by publication, the plaintiff must present an affidavit stating a defendant cannot be located based on a due inquiry in ascertaining the defendant's whereabouts and diligent inquiry in