Hometown Home Health Care of Shelby County, LLC v. State Health Planning & Development Agency
[…] The CONRB “adopt[ed] that portion of the ALJ's findings and conclusions recognizing the need for a new home health agency in Shelby County.” The ALJ found that an unmet community need for a new home-health agency existed in Shelby County based on the mathematical methodology specified by the SHP for determining whether such a need existed, SHPDA's November 2012 Statistical Update, and population-growth projections for each county in Alabama through the year 2040. Regarding the population-growth projections, the ALJ stated:

In pertinent part, § 22–21–264 provides:
“The SHPDA, pursuant to the provisions of Section 22–21–274, [Ala.Code 1975,] shall prescribe by rules and regulations the criteria and clarifying definitions for reviews covered by this article. These criteria shall include at least the following:

“....

“(4) Determination of a substantially unmet public requirement for the proposed health care ... service ... that is consistent with orderly planning within the state and the community for furnishing comprehensive health care....”

In pertinent part, Rule 410–1–6–.05 provides:

“(1) Determination of a substantially unmet public requirement for the proposed health care facility, service, or capital expenditure shall be made before approval may be granted.